Richardson and Axe bring down Woodlands
Eden Grove Sports edged a 143-139 win at Denaby.
Craig Rumney (21-4), Barry Connolly (21-9), Dean Reilly (21-6) and Tony Rumney (21-7) shone for Pilks Rec A in their 168-89 win over Yorkshire Main.
Peter Floyd starred for Wickersley in their 150-118 victory Tickhill with a 21-4 win.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDave Rogers (21-8) gave Westfield Park a good start, but Bill Wardman (21-6), Dave Gibson (21-9) and Richard Com-mons (21-8) ensured Armthorpe B remained top of Division Two with a 147-118 win.
Jim Spencer (21-7), Eddie Curtis (21-8) and Alwin Davies (21-6) all won well for Askern in their 146-109 victory over Thorpe Marsh Bentley for whom Jack Richardson (21-6) was the best winner.
Brian Stubbs (21-7) stood out in Brodsworth's 154-132 win over Rossington.
Last man Ryan Lysons won 21-3 to help Carcroft beat UNISON 153-137 and leapfrog them into second place in the table.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGraham Garnett (21-3), Terry Brelsford (21-8), Liz Hall (21-9) and Brian Line (21-5) all performed well for Westfield Park in their emphatic 163-87 win over Brodsworth.
Craig Bamford's 21-5 win proved vital for Hexthorpe in their 144-142 Division Three win over Eden Grove-Pegler.
Parklands posted a 157-142 win over Adwick. Thorne pipped Pilks Rec B 152-141.
Gwen Fear (21-3) and Hazel Cuthbert (21-6) excelled for Bawtry in their 166-105 Division Four win over Brodsworth.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdElmfield Park got a good start to the match from Ken Ramsey (21-7), but Frank Glover (21-9) and Arthur Cope and Lesley Hare (21-3) helped secure Yorkshire Main B a 146-94 win over Elmfield Park.
Elmfield Park just missed out on winning the league by one point as Cliff Cooke (21-7), Janet Spruce (21-4) and Jim Wynne (21-5) showed up well in their 155-101 win over Thorpe Marsh Bentley B in their final match.
Mick Brooks and Alan Burns (both 21-7) and Hazel Ruddock (21-3) were the best winners for Adwick B in their 162-68 Division Five success over Eden Grove-Peglers C.
Danny Ruffini (21-6) was unable to save Eden Grove-Peglers B, who could only field five players, from a 143-93 defeat at home to Armthorpe C.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdTerry Mosley (21-6) caught the eye for Harvesters in their 157-132 win over Bawtry B.
Stan Job's 21-7 win for Scaw-thorpe in their 151-120 defeat was cancelled out by Pilks Recreation C’s Peter Wilson (21-9) and Dave Wootton (21-7).
Mel Simmonite and Derek Morris both won 21-8 for Harvesters B in their 149-126 Division Six win over Tickhill B.
Ken Peet (21-7) and Derek Davis (21-6) both featured for Carcroft B in their 148-121 win over Harvester B.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBasil Kitching (21-9) won the match (141-139) for Parklands B at Adwick C.
Hexthorpe B recorded a 142-123 victory over Carcroft B thanks to good wins from Dave Matthews (21-4) and Norman Averill (21-6).
Carcroft B went down 168-106 at Rossington B.
Derek Reedman won 21-6 for Harvesters B but George Craven (21-7) gave UNISON B a one point win.
Stuart Foers (21-9) set up UNISON B’s 149-132 win at Hexthorpe B.