Sunday treat as Owlerton Stadium holds one of sport's biggest auctions
On Sunday owners and trainers from across the UK will visit Owlerton Greyhound Stadium for the auction.
The greyhounds, which are purchased using the traditional currency of Guineas, will be put through their paces at Owlerton before subsequently auctioned later on Sunday. Food and drink will be available from the bar and snack bar during the auction.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdDave Perry, general manager at Owlerton Stadium, said: “It’s always great to host such important events.”
Trials begin at 11am and the auction is set to start at 1pm, with an estimated finish time of 4pm. For more information visit www.owlertonstadium.co.uk or call 0114 234 3074.
Friday 6th April 2018
Race 1 19.30 500m Flat (A8) 1 Head Iton Cheeky ; 2 Whinmoor Topsy ; 3 Salems Savanna ; 4 Unique Prince ; 5 Queens Of Bandit ; 6 Skip It Jojo
Race 2 19.45 280m Flat (D4) 1 Ballymac Heidi ; 2 Texas Severide ; 3 Tarzan ; 4 Geelo Wonder ; 5 Stepaside Ramos ; 6 Glamourousability
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 3 20.00 500m Flat (A5) 1 Harton Willow ; 2 Bothar Beag ; 3 Coolavanny Ilia ; 4 Speed Cop ; 5 Flashy Tess ; 6 Words Of Wisdom
Race 4 20.15 500m Flat (A4) 1 Lostrigg Jack ; 2 Swift Lord ; 3 Coney Karat ; 4 Baker Joe ; 5 Jetts Legend ; 6 Geelo Aurelia
Race 5 20.30 280m Flat (D3) 1 Up For It ; 2 Lightfoot Tait ; 3 Whinmoor Inky ; 4 Dansaor Maggie ; 5 Geelo Monsoon ; 6 Skip It Django
Race 6 20.45 500m Flat (A4) 1 El Nerja ; 2 Geelo Holly ; 3 Unique Holly ; 4 Coneyforthecraic ; 5 Magna Disco ; 6 Eske Hawk
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 7 21.00 500m Flat (A5) 1 Stormy Maryrose ; 2 Peekaboo Barney ; 3 Hello Blondie ; 4 Best Judgement ; 5 Lindrick Betsy ; 6 Fulham Flyer
Race 8 21.15 500m Flat (A2) 1 Thornwick Lass ; 2 Ramor Express ; 3 Coney Kasbah ; 4 Kingdom Deere ; 5 Black Cruiser ; 6 Off You Trot
Race 9 21.30 500m Hurdle Handicap 1 Stormy Cocojohn ; 2 Swift Chip ; 3 Born To Please ; 4 Tornaroy Torment ; 5 You Little Una ; 6 Flawless Flash
Race 10 21.45 280m Flat (D2) 1 Ballycowen Kara ; 2 Harton Ross ; 3 Harton Luther ; 4 Romeo Escalade ; 5 Coney Cabana ; 6 Power Gamble
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 11 22.00 500m Flat (A1) 1 Queensland Flyer ; 2 Lostrigg Barney ; 3 Tricky Bluebell ; 4 Black Step ; 5 Liberty Law ; 6 Petes Boy
Race 12 22.15 280m Flat (D1) 1 Axel Eight ; 2 Thurlesbeg Pluto ; 3 Boomtown Actor ; 4 Titus Twins ; 5 Carry On ; 6 Market Revenue
Race 13 22.30 500m Flat (A1) 1 Kowloon Mickycon ; 2 Curiosity Shop ; 3 Mystical Girl ; 4 Kingdom Recruit ; 5 Trickys Delight ; 6 Eskes Jewel
Saturday 7th April 2018
Race 1 18.09 500m Flat (A8) 1 Some Team ; 2 Hear Me ; 3 Stunning Buster ; 4 Rosali Maggie ; 5 Geelo Big Smile ; 6 Flocars Leeroy
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 2 18.26 280m Flat (D4) 1 Keep The Faith ; 2 Mustang Lucky ; 3 Goulane Mystery ; 4 Marinas Spark ; 5 Giggers Ozz ; 6 Couzins Soitis
Race 3 18.44 500m Flat (A7) 1 Suntan Lady ; 2 Slaneyside Wiz ; 3 Milliondollorlad ; 4 Mucky Mellor ; 5 Best Deal ; 6 Peekboo Charlie
Race 4 19.02 500m Flat (A6) 1 Elusive Haircut ; 2 Unique Princess ; 3 Metric Majestic ; 4 Unique King ; 5 Layla Livs Mil ; 6 Darkstar Gary
Race 5 19.19 280m Flat (D3) 1 Greenhill Buddy ; 2 Marinas Flyer ; 3 Lightfoot Mick ; 4 Slaneyside Hoey ; 5 Newlawn Paddy ; 6 Paulines Jaguar
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 6 19.34 500m Flat (A6) 1 Peekaboo Spot ; 2 Doonanes Sally ; 3 Feather Blade ; 4 Cons Rocket ; 5 Hedsor Inidgo ; 6 Poolie Laura
Race 7 19.51 500m Flat Handicap 1 Goldies Holland ; 2 Another Rogue ; 3 Brickhill Traci ; 4 Ashbank Blaze ; 5 Rhincrew Oscar ; 6 Typical Oak
Race 8 20.08 280m Flat (D4) 1 Townside Mercury ; 2 Unique Leah ; 3 Marks Act ; 4 Geelo Goldstar ; 5 Miss Charlie ; 6 Peekaboo Laddy
Race 9 20.26 500m Flat (A6) 1 Magna Snape ; 2 Catrigg Cloud ; 3 Miss Sophierose ; 4 Bolton Abbey ; 5 Kowloon Chrissie ; 6 Present Frank
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 10 20.43 280m Flat Handicap 1 Silver Story ; 2 Peekaboo Mo ; 3 Holywell ; 4 Geelo Creed ; 5 Hellfire Lady ; 6 Roman Flight
Race 11 21.01 500m Flat (A3) 1 Boozed Flame ; 2 Cnoc Conoir ; 3 Geelo Godsend ; 4 Geelo Onyx ; 5 Stanza ; 6 Long Day
Race 12 21.18 660m Flat Handicap 1 Townside Xenia ; 2 Solviet Lady ; 3 Geelo Millions ; 4 Worsboro Zebo ; 5 Harton Hondo ; 6 Adamant Jim
Race 13 21.36 280m Flat (D4) 1 Lisdean Snitch ; 2 Geelo Woo Woo ; 3 Townside Star ; 4 Logans Treasure ; 5 Inca Sapphire ; 6 Tosmult Folly
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdRace 14 21.54 500m Flat (A7) 1 Tornaroy Thor ; 2 Talleyrand ; 3 Strides Marilyn ; 4 Showbiz Turbo ; 5 Rastrick Lass ; 6 Derryhogan Biddy
Race 15 22.12 280m Flat (D3) 1 Thornwick Lad ; 2 Unique Blake ; 3 Coolbawn Blue ; 4 Geelo Big Ruby ; 5 Iconic Samson ; 6 Swift Inas. Race 16 22.30 5000m Flat (A4) 1 Tagalong Mikey ; 2 Unique Blake ; 3 Bright Coors ; 4 Sullane Jet ; 5 Kowloon Big Jeff ; 6 Ghost Buster