CITY REGION AWARDS: Meet all 51 finalists
Executive director Richard Wright said: “It’s a great opportunity to pick out the best.
“A City Region Award can really give a company the confidence to take themselves to a national level.”
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe event, at Magna on July 7, celebrates the ‘best of the best’ in business.
For tickets call Haroldine on 07803 505658 or go to: thestar.co.uk/cityregionawards
It takes the award winners from four Chambers – Doncaster, Sheffield, Rotherham and Barnsley, and East Midlands – plus the Derbyshire Times business awards – and pits them head to head to discover the ‘first among winners’.
Learning Unlimited, part of Chesterfield College, is headline sponsor,
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSir Nigel Knowles, head of the Local Enterprise Partnership and global co-chair of law firm DLA Piper, and financial commentator Justin Urquhart Stewart are headlining the event, now in its fourth year.
The categories:
Manufacturing Award
President Engineering Group - Sheffield Chamber
Oracle Precision Engineering - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber
Franke Sissons - Derbyshire Times
New Business of the Year
Redbrik Estate Agents - Sheffield Chamber
Keyhole Visuals - Doncaster Chamber
The Cowlick Creamery - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber
Spire Recruitment - Derbyshire Times
Customer Service Award
SEO Works - Sheffield Chamber
Best Western Premier Mount Pleasant Hotel - Doncaster Chamber
Auto Windscreens - Derbyshire Times
Future Life Wealth Management - Derbyshire Times
People Development Award
Office Friendly Dealer Association - Sheffield Chamber
Taylor Bracewell - Doncaster Chamber
Derbyshire Hotel - East Midlands Chamber
Berneslai Homes - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber
Banner Jones - Derbyshire Times
Crystal Clean Services - Derbyshire Times
Business Person of the Year
Marie Cooper (Parker President) - Sheffield Chamber
James Bird (SleepCogni) - Sheffield Chamber
Tony Houlihan (Twenty Four IT) - Doncaster Chamber
Sahara Fleetwood-Beresford (Brighter Directions) - East Midlands Chamber
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdSimon Dennis (Palmer Construction) - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber
Jillian Thomas (Future Life Wealth Management) - Derbyshire Times
Sarah Stevenson (Astute Recruitment) - Derbyshire Times
Ayesha Bell (Airr Clothing) - Derbyshire Times
Export & Overseas Trade Award
Pricecheck Toiletries Ltd - Sheffield Chamber
Gl Filtration - Doncaster Chamber
Northern Lights - East Midlands Chamber
Rack Armour Ltd - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber
SME Business of the Year
Quba - Sheffield Chamber
Signum Facilities Management Ltd - Doncaster Chamber
Brewster Pratap Recruitment - Doncaster Chamber
Northern Tea Merchants - Derbyshire Times
Business Growth Award
Diamond Dispersions - Sheffield Chamber
Keyhole Visuals - Doncaster Chamber
Northern Lights - East Midlands Chamber
Building Product Solutions - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber
Unipart Rail - Doncaster Chamber
CSR & Environment Award
Sheffield Credit Union - Sheffield Chamber
Wirquin Ltd - Doncaster Chamber
Notts Community Foundation Business - East Midlands Chamber
Team Katalysts Ltd - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber
Custom Solar Ltd - Derbyshire Times
Innovation Award
The Rack Group - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber
Doncaster Culture & Leisure Trust - Doncaster Chamber
CreativeMETAPHOR - Derbyshire Times
Floor Depot - Derbyshire Times
Technology Award
SleepCogni - Sheffield Chamber
Krantech - East Midlands Chamber
Gala Tent - Barnsley & Rotherham Chamber
Vulcan to the Sky - Doncaster Chamber
Community Contribution Award
Sheffield United Community Foundation - Sheffield Chamber
Spencer’s Solicitors - Derbyshire Times
Sheffield United FC - Sheffield Chamber
Darts - Doncaster Chamber